No Referral, No Liability
[…] Each state will apply their own law and therefore the next section will use Washington State Law as an example, but steps should be taken at an early stage to identify the relevant state law to ensure any necessary procedural steps are taken to protect the shipowners’ position.

Washington State Law RCW 4.22.040 provides that a right of contribution exists between or among two or more persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm, whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or any of them.

RCW 4.22.070 provides that joint and several liability will apply:

“…where both were acting in concert or when a person was acting as an agent or servant of the party”

The shipowner is required to evidence that the medical provider was acting as the shipowner’s agent to be able to claim a contribution or indemnity. To establish agency under Washington Law the control of the agent by the principal is required. Moss v.