Maritime Liens in the United States
[…] Examples of valid “necessaries” include stevedoring services, pilotage services, provisions for crew and passengers, wharfage and dockage, towage, advertising and, of course, bunkers and lubricating oil.
"On the Order of the Owner or Person Authorized by the Owner"
Section 31341(a) of CIMLA provides that:
“… the following persons are presumed to have authority to procure necessaries for a vessel:
(1) the owner,
(2) the master,
(3) a person entrusted with the management of the vessel at the port or supply; or
(4) an officer or agent appointed by
(A) the owner;
(B) the charterer;
(C) an owner pro hac vice; or
(D) an agreed buyer in possession of the vessel.”
As is evident from the clear language Section 31341(a) of CIMLA, various persons, including a charterer, are presumed to have authority to order such necessaries and thus bind the vessel in rem through the creation of a maritime lien.