SSM Roundel
[…] Section 30302 also identifies four classes of surviving beneficiaries for whom a DOHSA action can be maintained: "the decedent's spouse, parent, child, or dependent relative." Except in cases involving Jones Act seamen, where it applies DOHSA provides the exclusive remedy under U.S. law for wrongful death occurring on the high seas.

Just as the class of relatives for whose benefit a DOSHA action can be maintained was limited, so too were the monetary damages available to those who had lost relatives in the crash of Flight 800. At the time, 46 U.S.C. Section 30303 limited recovery in a DOHSA action to "fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought," with any recovery apportioned among the beneficiaries in proportion to the loss each sustained.